Print Page   |   Sign In   |   Join ASA
Latest News: ASA Members

ASA Approves New Privacy and Data Policy

Wednesday, July 4, 2018   (0 Comments)
Posted by: Julie Van Camp
Share |

The American Society for Aesthetics Board of Trustees adopted a new Policy on Privacy and the Collection of Members' Data on July 3, 2018. It is effective immediately.

The complete policy can be found on the ASA Web site: https://aesthetics-online.site-ym.com/resource/resmgr/files/ASA_Privacy_and_Data_Policy.pdf

The policy follows, in full:

Privacy Policy and Collection of Members’ Data

This policy, approved by the ASA Board of Trustees on July 3, 2018,
 is effective immediately.

The American Society for Aesthetics (ASA) is highly sensitive to the privacy interests of members and donors and believes that the protection of those interests is one of its most significant responsibilities. In acknowledgement of its obligations to members worldwide, the ASA has adopted the following Privacy Policy applicable to information about donors and members that it acquires in the course of its activities.

ASA is providing this privacy policy to inform you of our privacy practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected online and how that information is used. We are committed to protecting the privacy of our members and others who visit our websites. This privacy policy covers the web pages belonging to the ASA in the United States only. Our site may also be referenced or accessible through links contained on other sites, including sites of third party e-procurement networks. Our site may also link to or be referenced or accessible through links contained on other sites." However, we have not investigated and are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those sites. Their policies and protections may be different than those offered by the ASA. We encourage you to investigate and review the privacy practices of those sites prior to use.

This privacy policy and the policies described below may be updated and are subject to change from time to time. We encourage you to review this privacy policy periodically to confirm our current site policies. This statement discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices and explains how we use and protect personally identifiable information that we receive from our site.

Types of information collected

Personal information

The ASA uses personal information to better understand your needs and interests and to provide you with better service. On some pages on the ASA website, you can join or renew your ASA membership, register for a meeting, request information, or make a donation to a specific fund. The types of personal information you provide to us on these pages may include name, address, phone number, email address, user IDs and passwords, billing and transaction information, credit card information, contact preferences, educational and employment background, demographic data, and job interest data. To personalize our websites, services, or communications, improve our products and services, and analyze the composition of our audience, we may also ask you to provide us with information regarding your personal or professional interests, demographics, and experiences with our products or services. For information which is essential for us to provide the service requested, we indicate that item with a red *. We have made every effort possible to minimize the information which is required. Although it is possible to provide additional information, those additional questions are optional and you may decline to answer and still receive the desired service.

The ASA no longer publishes a membership directory, either in print or on-line, in order to further protect the privacy interests of our members. Members, after they have logged in to the web site, can use the “Member Search” function to look up individual members. The only information they can see is the information that member has himself or herself entered into the site. Persons who want to share biographical information with other members can do so by entering that into their Membership Profile, but this is not required by ASA. Persons who wish to keep such information private from other members should decline to submit that information.

The ASA uses its membership list for several purposes. Those members with memberships for print materials are included in the mailing lists provided to ASA’s Journal publisher and Newslettter publisher. For GREEN members who do not receive print materials, their names and e-mail addresses are provided to the ASA’s Journal publisher so they will be given access to the Journal’s on-line journal library. The ASA sometimes provides limited membership lists to organizers of ASA meetings and conferences to assist them in recruiting participation and publicizing their event; the minimal information needed for this purpose (generally, city, state, e-mail and membership type) is provided, and recipients of these list are reminded that the lists are not to be shared, publicized, or used in any other way than is necessary for this specific purpose.

ASA has discontinued the previous practices of selling its mailing list to publishers and other scholarly organizations for one-time use. Should it determine to reinstate this practice, members will be given an affirmative opt-in choice to be included.

Information needed to make a purchase

When you make a purchase, we will ask for your name, company or department name, address, phone number, email address, and other information necessary to fulfill and track your order. For purposes of billing, you may need to provide your ASA membership information and credit card information, including type, number, expiration date, and billing address for the card. If your order is to be shipped, we also need the name, address and phone number of the intended recipient(s). ASA uses an off-site credit card processor and never has access to your complete credit card information. Credit card information is never stored or retained by ASA.

Non-personal information (including cookies)

When you visit our site, we may collect anonymous system information about your computer, such as your IP address. In certain areas of the site designated for specific members, we require personal contact information (such as your name and email address) in order to provide account access and perform commerce-related and other online service activities. This information is usually requested in the registration and order forms set forth in those areas. If you obtain access to one of those designated areas and you are required to sign in, we may use a "cookie" to identify your session on our website. Cookies are small files that are placed on your hard drive by a website. They act as unique identifiers for your computer, but cannot be used to identify any individual, only machines. We may use cookies to better understand the browsing or usage patterns of site visitors, as well as to enhance their experience at our site. Some website functionality may be limited if cookies are turned off in your browser.

Non-personal data we collect may include the ASA pages visited, unique URLs visited within our web properties, browser type and IP address. Most non-personal data is collected via cookies or other analysis technologies.

How do we protect the security of your information?

If you enter credit card payment information (for example, MasterCard or Visa information) to purchase ASA services or products, that information is encrypted and protected with industry standard encryption software. The ASA currently uses Secure Sockets Layer technology (SSL) to protect such information and ensure that credit card transactions are secure.

We protect our databases with various physical, technical and procedural measures and we restrict access to your information by unauthorized persons. Our information systems are maintained behind a software firewall to isolate them from access by other networks connected to the Internet. SSL technology is the electronic commerce standard for securing information as it travels over the Internet. SSL technology is designed to encrypt your information, preventing an unauthorized party from viewing and downloading your information. Your web browser should display a web address with an "https" prefix, indicating that the SSL technology is operating when using certain portions of our website.

Opting out (unsubscribing)

To opt out of receiving communications you have requested (such as email newsletters, promotions, and product updates), use any of the following methods:

  • Select the email "opt-out" or "unsubscribe" link located at the bottom of any ASA email or follow the opt-out instructions included in each subscription communication.
  • Update your communication preferences on the ASA website.
  • Write to the American Society for Aesthetics. Be sure to provide your name, email address, postal address, and relevant information about your subscriptions and registrations.

ASA Publications

ASA is the owner and publisher of several on-line and print publications, in addition to its on-line web site, the Journal of Aesthetics and Art Criticism (published four times a year, both on-line and in-print), the ASA Newsletter (published three times a year, both on-line and in-print), and ASAGE (the ASA Graduate E-Journal, published on-line two times a year).

For all three of these, the respective editors will use your information to respond to you, regarding the reason you contacted us, including ongoing correspondence concerning any query you make or material submitted for publication in that ASA publication. We may use your information to contact you in order to invite you to serve as a peer reviewer of submitted manuscripts, and to engage in ongoing correspondence in this regard. We may use your information as a contribution to a demographic profile of our submissions and editorial processes. Demographic profiles in the form of aggregated analyses may be made public, but such analyses shall not be aggregated at a level of detail such that specific individuals can be identified.

We may use your information to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts or copyright agreements related to your relationship to The American Society for Aesthetics in relation to any of these ASA publications.

ASA also maintains three Facebook pages: (a) a group ASA page for which membership is approved by the ASA Facebook administrators and where any member of the can post notices and comments, (b) an official ASA page for ASA announcements, where only the ASA Facebook administrators may post information, and (c) an official ASA page for the ASA Annual Meeting, where only the ASA Facebook administrators may post information. Persons are reminded that accessing any or all of these Facebook pages is at the sole discretion of the user and at their own risk. All official ASA announcements are also found in duplicate on the ASA web site and there is no requirement that anybody access the Facebook pages.  We urge that users and potential users of Facebook consult with the Facebook guidance on privacy.

ASA has one account on Twitter and one on Instagram. No one is required to access these pages and all information posted is duplicated on the ASA web page. We urge that users and potential users consult with the Twitter and Instagram policies on privacy.

Additional uses of collected information

Research and analysis

Anonymized data about ASA members and website users, such as demographic information and professional and educational background, may be shared with third parties for the purposes of research and analysis (e.g., to study the demographic composition of the ASA membership). Names, contact information, and similar individually identifiable information will not be provided to third parties for research and analysis purposes.

Online payment receipts

The information transmitted in payment receipts is intended only for the person or entity to which it is addressed and may contain confidential and/or privileged material. Any review, retransmission, dissemination or other use of, or taking of any action in reliance upon this information by persons or entities other than the intended recipient, is prohibited. If you receive a receipt in error, please contact the sender and delete the offending material.

Children's online privacy

The ASA is committed to the preservation of online privacy for all of its visitors, including children. We do not knowingly collect information about children or sell products to children. In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, we will not knowingly collect any information from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, you must ask your parent or guardian to assist you in using any and all ASA web properties.

U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework and the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework

The ASA website is hosted by YourMembership.com, which complies with the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework and the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries and Switzerland. YourMembership.com has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view YourMembership.com's certification, please visit http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/.

In compliance with the US-EU and US-Swiss Safe Harbor Principles, YourMembership.com commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. European Union or Swiss citizens with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first contact YourMembership.com at:

privacy-complaints@yourmembership.com
YourMembership.com, Inc.
Attn: Privacy Officer
300 First Avenue South, #300
St. Petersburg, FL 33701
USA

YourMembership.com has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the US-EU and US-Swiss Safe Harbor Principles to an independent dispute resolution mechanism, the BBB EU SAFE HARBOR, operated by the Council of Better Business Bureaus. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed by YourMembership.com, please visit the BBB EU SAFE HARBOR web site at http://www.bbb.org/us/european-dispute-resolution/consumer/ for more information and to file a complaint.

Who should I contact for more information?

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your interactions with this site, please feel free to contact us at secretary-treasurer@aesthetics-online.org or (562) 331-4424. You may also contact us to check the accuracy of any personally identifiable information or request that such information be updated. You can update your own information by logging into the ASA web site and clicking “manage profile” on the opening page. Or you can contact us at the following address:

The American Society for Aesthetics
1550 Larimer St. #644
Denver, CO 80202-1602 USA
Telephone: (562)-331-4424 
Email: 
secretary-treasurer@aesthetics-online.org

In developing this policy, the ASA has adapted elements of privacy policies shared by the American Philosophical Association, the American Historical Association, and other members of the American Council of Learned Societies. This policy completely replaces and supersedes the 2012 Privacy Policy of the ASA.


more Meetings

11/16/2018 » 11/17/2018
Southern California Student Aesthetics Conference

3/22/2019 » 3/23/2019
ASA Pacific Meeting

Featured Members
Sondra BacharachVice-Chair of Feminist Caucus & 2016 ASA Faculty at UCSD Summer Program for Women in Philosophy
Aili BresnahanAssistant Chair, Diversity Committee

Membership Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal